BIS Proposes Rule to Update and Clarify the Chemical Weapons Convention Regulations
[…] Finally, this proposed rule would amend 15 CFR 710.1 by adding a definition of the term "transient intermediate'" in order to clarify the scope of the declaration requirements that apply to the production of certain scheduled chemicals. 15 CFR 710.1 would define the term "transient intermediate" to mean "any chemical that is produced in a chemical process, but that only exists for a very short period of time and cannot be isolated, even by modifying or dismantling the plant, altering the chemical production process operating conditions, or stopping the chemical production process altogether."
15 CFR 710.2 (Scope of the CWCR)