BIS Proposes Rule to Update and Clarify the Chemical Weapons Convention Regulations
[…] This proposed rule would revise 15 CFR 710.1 by amending the definition of "domestic transfer" to clarify that the term, as applied to the declaration requirements for Schedule 2 or Schedule 3 chemicals under the CWCR, means the movement of a Schedule 2 or Schedule 3 chemical, in quantities and concentrations greater than the specified thresholds in the CWC, outside the geographical boundary of a facility in the U.S. to another destination in the U.S., for any purpose.
This proposed rule would add a definition for the term "intermediate" to 15 CFR 710.1 defining it as "a chemical formed through chemical reaction that is subsequently reacted to form another chemical."
(The term "intermediate" also clarifies its use in 15 CFR 712.5(d), 713.2(a)(2)(ii) and 714.1(a)(2)(ii), whereby Schedule 1, Schedule 2 and Schedule 3 chemicals that are intermediates, but not transient intermediates, must be considered when determining if a chemical is subject to declaration.