BIS Proposes Rule to Update and Clarify the Chemical Weapons Convention Regulations
[…] Lastly, Supplement No. 2 to 15 CFR part 715, which provides examples of unscheduled discrete organic chemicals (UDOCs) and UDOC production, indicates that intermediate UDOCs used in a single or multi-step process to produce another declared UDOC are not subject to declaration requirements under the CWCR.)
In addition, this proposed rule would add to 15 CFR 710.1 a definition of the term "advance notification" to mean "a notice informing BIS of a company's intention to export to or import from a State Party a Schedule 1 chemical." Advance notifications must be submitted to BIS at least 45 days prior to the proposed export or import, except for exports or imports of saxitoxin for medical/diagnostic purposes which may be submitted to BIS at least 3 days prior to export or import.