Communications Litigation Today was a service of Warren Communications News.
[…] Supplement No. 1 to 15 CFR Part 738 (Commerce Country Chart) is revised to remove the license requirements indicated for Ukraine, under CB Column 2 and CB Column 3, to conform with the country scope of the CB license requirements that apply to other AG participating countries (see 15 CFR 742.2). Supplement No. 1 to 15 CFR Part 740 (Country Groups) is revised to add Ukraine to Country Group A:3 (Australia Group) and remove Ukraine from Country Group D:3 (Countries of Concern for Chemical and Biological Reasons).

In addition, this final rule updates the definition of "Australia Group'' in 15 CFR 772.1 to include a current listing of all participating countries.

Revisions to EAR based on CWC additions, updates, and clarifications. This final rule revises Supplement No. 2 to 15 CFR Part 745 (titled "States Parties to the Convention on the Prohibition of the Development, Production, Stockpiling, and Use of Chemical Weapons and on Their Destruction'') by adding Niue, which became a State Party to the CWC on May 21, 2005. As a result of this change, the CW (Chemical Weapons) license requirements and policies that apply to Niue now conform with those applicable to other CWC States Parties, as described in 15 CFR 742.18.